Solar Vegetable Dryer
Description
Solar Vegetable Dryer – Enclosed Solar Drying for Vegetables
Rudra Solar Energy’s Solar Vegetable Dryer is a compact enclosed solar drying system designed for moisture reduction from suitable prepared vegetables using solar thermal energy, organised tray loading and regulated air movement. This model uses an approximately 1.75 ft × 3 ft SS304 fabricated sheet-metal structure with black powder coating, two 16 × 32 inch aluminium perforated trays, a 3-inch fan powered by a 5W solar panel, UV-filter polycarbonate top covering, four castor wheels and a fan-regulation control circuit. It can be used for suitable vegetable-processing applications involving onion, tomato, garlic, ginger, potato, carrot, beetroot, okra, chilli, leafy vegetables and other prepared vegetables, while actual drying performance depends on the vegetable, preparation, moisture content, product thickness, tray loading, airflow, temperature, humidity and available solar radiation.
What is a Solar Vegetable Dryer?
A Solar Vegetable Dryer is a drying system that uses solar thermal energy to remove moisture from suitable prepared vegetables inside an enclosed chamber.
Instead of spreading vegetables directly in open surroundings, prepared material is placed on trays inside the dryer where solar heat and air circulation work together to support moisture removal.
The dryer performs the drying stage only. Washing, peeling, cutting, slicing, blanching, grinding, powdering, packaging and storage remain separate processes where applicable.
Which vegetables can be dried in a Rudra Solar Vegetable Dryer?
Depending on preparation and the required final product, suitable applications may include:
Onion
Tomato
Garlic
Ginger
Potato
Carrot
Beetroot
Okra / Lady Finger
Cabbage
Cauliflower
Pumpkin
Bottle Gourd
Bitter Gourd
Capsicum
Green Chilli
Leafy Vegetables
Spinach
Fenugreek Leaves
Coriander Leaves
Other suitable vegetables
Each vegetable should be treated as a separate drying application because water content, structure, size and temperature sensitivity differ.
How does a Rudra Solar Vegetable Dryer work?
Solar radiation enters the drying system and contributes heat inside the enclosed chamber.
Prepared vegetables are spread across the trays. As the product warms, moisture moves from the vegetable into the surrounding air. The fan assists air circulation and helps move moisture-bearing air away from the material.
Rudra’s technical FAQ describes the overall drying mechanism through radiation, conduction and convection, together with moisture removal through air circulation.
What preparation is needed before vegetable drying?
Preparation depends on the vegetable and intended final product.
It may include:
Sorting
Washing
Peeling
Cutting
Slicing
Shredding
Deseeding
Blanching where required
Other product-specific pretreatment
For example, whole potato, sliced potato, onion slices and leafy spinach cannot be treated as identical drying loads.
The preparation stage should therefore be decided before loading the dryer.
Can onion, tomato and garlic be dried in the same Solar Vegetable Dryer?
A suitably operated Solar Vegetable Dryer can process different compatible vegetables in separate batches.
However, they may require different:
Preparation
Slice Thickness
Tray Loading
Airflow
Operating Temperature
Drying Duration
Final Moisture
Garlic and onion can also leave strong odours, so appropriate tray and chamber cleaning should be carried out before switching to another product.
Does cutting or slicing affect vegetable drying time?
Yes. Product size and thickness can have a major effect on drying.
A thick or whole vegetable has a different moisture-removal path compared with a uniformly sliced product.
Rudra’s technical FAQ specifically explains that drying duration changes with factors such as particle size, initial moisture, sunlight and local humidity, and uses tomato and ginger as examples of how smaller prepared pieces can dry differently from whole material.
For commercial processing, consistent preparation can also help make tray loading more organised.
How long does vegetable drying take?
There is no one fixed drying time for all vegetables.
Actual duration depends on:
Vegetable Type
Initial Moisture
Required Final Moisture
Whole or Sliced Form
Slice Thickness
Tray Loading
Airflow
Temperature
Ambient Humidity
Available Solar Radiation
Dryer Operation
A leafy vegetable may behave very differently from potato, tomato or carrot.
Therefore, drying completion should be judged according to the required product condition rather than one guaranteed number of hours.
What temperature can a Rudra Solar Vegetable Dryer achieve?
Rudra Solar Dryers are designed to raise drying-chamber temperature above ambient conditions when sufficient solar radiation is available.
The company’s technical FAQ states that, under clear sunny conditions, temperatures can reach approximately up to 80°C, depending on ambient temperature and fan management.
However, this maximum capability is not the recommended temperature for every vegetable.
Leafy vegetables, tomato slices, onion and dense root vegetables may require different operating approaches.
Can the temperature be regulated?
This model includes a control circuit for fan regulation.
Air movement influences both moisture removal and conditions inside the drying chamber. Fan operation can therefore be managed according to the product and prevailing solar conditions.
Rudra’s general technical FAQ also describes the use of fan operation for seasonal temperature management in applicable models.
Why is airflow important when drying vegetables?
Removing moisture requires more than simply heating the product.
As water leaves the vegetable, that moisture enters the drying air. Moisture-bearing air then needs to move away so drying can continue.
Airflow interacts with:
Product Thickness
Vegetable Structure
Tray Loading
Layer Depth
Tray Spacing
Temperature
Humidity
This is why excessively deep loading can affect the drying process even when the chamber is sufficiently warm.
Why does this Solar Vegetable Dryer use a fan?
The 3-inch fan helps move air through the drying system and assists removal of moisture released from vegetables.
Rudra’s technical FAQ explains that fans are used because heated products release moisture from their surface and air circulation is required to move that moisture out of the dryer.
How is the fan powered?
This Solar Vegetable Dryer uses a 5W solar panel for fan operation.
The solar panel generates electrical power for the DC fan, while the principal heating energy comes from solar radiation converted into thermal energy inside the dryer.
This distinction is also described in Rudra’s technical FAQ.
What construction material is used in this Solar Vegetable Dryer?
According to the current product specification, this model uses an approximately:
1.75 ft × 3 ft SS304 fabricated sheet-metal structure
with black powder coating.
The enclosed construction is designed for hygienic vegetable drying and incorporates the tray, cover, air-movement and mobility components as part of the complete unit.
Which trays are supplied with this Solar Vegetable Dryer?
This model includes:
2 Aluminium Perforated Trays
Tray Size:
16 × 32 inches
The trays use the specified food-grade black-coated finish.
Perforated trays allow air movement around suitable prepared vegetable material during drying.
What is the loading capacity of each tray?
The current product specification states an approximate loading capacity of:
3 to 4 kg per tray
for this particular two-tray model.
Because two trays are supplied, nominal fresh-material loading may be approximately 6 to 8 kg per batch, depending on the actual vegetable and how it is prepared.
This should not be treated as an identical loading guarantee for every vegetable.
For example, leafy vegetables and uniformly sliced dense vegetables can occupy completely different tray volumes.
Does 6–8 kg capacity mean every vegetable can be loaded at the same weight?
No.
The 3–4 kg per tray figure is a product loading reference.
Actual usable loading depends on:
Vegetable
Product Form
Bulk Density
Slice Thickness
Initial Moisture
Tray Area
Layer Depth
Airflow Requirement
For this reason, practical dryer capacity should be evaluated using the actual vegetable rather than only nominal kilograms.
What is the size of the trays?
Each supplied tray is approximately:
16 inches × 32 inches
This is consistent with the standard tray dimension documented in Rudra’s dryer FAQ.
Tray area is important because vegetables with the same fresh weight may require different physical drying space.
What covering material is used?
This Solar Vegetable Dryer uses a UV-filter polycarbonate solid sheet as the top covering.
The current product description specifies an unbreakable polycarbonate covering designed for the solar drying structure.
Rudra’s broader technical FAQ also identifies UV-layer polycarbonate as the selected covering material used in its solar dryers.
Is the Rudra Solar Vegetable Dryer protected from dust and insects?
The product is designed with dust-proof and insect-proof construction to provide a more protected drying environment than open-sun drying.
Rudra’s technical FAQ also specifies dust filters and inlet/outlet insect protection in its dryer designs.
This is particularly relevant for vegetable-processing operations where product is exposed for several hours during moisture reduction.
Is this Solar Vegetable Dryer waterproof?
The existing specification describes the system as having waterproof construction.
In practical use, the dryer should still be operated, positioned and maintained according to the supplied product instructions and appropriate outdoor-equipment practices.
Can the vegetables be protected from birds and animals?
Yes. The product is kept inside an enclosed chamber instead of being directly exposed in open surroundings.
Rudra’s product FAQ also identifies protection from bird and animal intervention as one benefit of the enclosed dryer configuration.
Does solar drying guarantee that vegetable colour, taste and nutrients never change?
No universal zero-change guarantee should be made.
The purpose of controlled drying is to reduce moisture under more organised conditions, but final:
Colour
Flavour
Aroma
Texture
Nutritional Characteristics
can still be influenced by the vegetable, preparation, temperature, oxygen exposure, drying duration and storage.
The original Rudra FAQ discusses retention of product characteristics while also recognising that oxidation can occur in contact with air.
For better product quality, drying conditions should therefore be selected according to the actual vegetable.
Can this Solar Vegetable Dryer work at night?
Solar thermal heating requires available solar radiation.
Therefore, a solar-only configuration does not provide normal solar heating at night.
Rudra also offers hybrid configurations in relevant models where an additional energy source can support operation when solar energy is unavailable.
The exact backup arrangement depends on the model selected.
Is this dryer easy to move?
Yes. This specific model includes four castor wheels for easier movement.
The dryer should still be positioned on a stable surface with suitable solar exposure during operation.
Is installation support required?
Rudra’s smaller cabinet-type models are designed for relatively straightforward setup.
The general product FAQ describes relevant models as ready-to-use or minimal-assembly units after unpacking, basic fitting where required, removal of protective covering and connection of the solar panel and fans.
The exact instructions supplied with this model should be followed.
What maintenance is required for a Solar Vegetable Dryer?
Routine care may include:
Cleaning trays after use
Removing vegetable residues
Cleaning the drying chamber
Checking filters
Checking the fan
Inspecting solar-panel connection
Checking the control circuit
Keeping the polycarbonate covering clean
Inspecting castor wheels
Replacing serviceable components when required
Rudra’s technical FAQ identifies fans, electrical/control components and polycarbonate covering among the parts that may require servicing or replacement over time.
What after-sales support does Rudra Solar Energy provide?
Rudra Solar Energy provides customer guidance and troubleshooting support where required.
The supplied FAQ mentions assistance through telephone, video call and other online communication channels for troubleshooting and component replacement guidance.
Warranty and service terms should be confirmed for the specific purchased model.
From where is the Rudra Solar Vegetable Dryer tested?
Rudra Solar Energy states that its solar dryer technology has been tested and validated through multiple IITs, agricultural institutes, KVKs, JSS and ICAR test laboratories, along with field operation across Indian states and Union Territories.
For the Solar Vegetable Dryer, this broader testing and field experience forms part of Rudra Solar Energy’s technical background in solar drying systems.
Can a Solar Vegetable Dryer be used by farmers, FPOs and SHGs?
Yes. This type of compact vegetable dryer can be considered for:
Vegetable Farmers
Small Growers
FPOs and FPCs
SHGs
Farmer Cooperatives
Agro-Processing Entrepreneurs
Food Processing MSMEs
Dehydrated Vegetable Businesses
Pilot Processing Units
The correct model should be selected according to the daily fresh quantity and the vegetables being handled.
Can dried vegetables be converted into powder using this machine?
The Solar Vegetable Dryer performs moisture removal.
If the intended final product is vegetable powder, separate steps may be needed after drying, such as:
Cooling
Grinding
Milling
Sieving
Packaging
For example, drying tomato, beetroot, carrot or garlic does not mean the dryer itself automatically produces finished powder.
What can dried vegetables be used for?
Depending on the vegetable and processing specification, dried material may be used for suitable applications such as:
Vegetable Flakes
Dried Slices
Soup Ingredients
Seasoning Ingredients
Ready-to-Cook Ingredients
Powder Manufacturing After Separate Grinding
Food Processing Inputs
Commercial Dehydrated Vegetable Products
The actual final product requires its own processing, food-safety, packaging and storage controls.
What is the price of a Solar Vegetable Dryer in India?
Solar Vegetable Dryer price depends on the specific model and configuration.
Cost can vary according to:
Number of Trays
Loading Requirement
Structure
Tray Material
Airflow System
Solar Panel and Fan Configuration
Control System
Solar-Only or Hybrid Design
Additional Backup Heating
Customisation
Commercial search results currently surface both “Solar Dryer For Vegetables” and “Solar Vegetable Dryer” as active product phrases, including price-oriented pages, so price/configuration intent is worth directly answering on this product page.
For an accurate quotation, the buyer should provide the vegetable type and required fresh processing quantity.
How should I choose a Solar Vegetable Dryer manufacturer in India?
Before selecting a dryer, compare:
Actual Vegetable to Be Processed
Tray Size and Usable Area
Practical Loading per Tray
Construction Material
Covering Material
Airflow System
Solar Fan Arrangement
Temperature Capability
Dust and Insect Protection
Control System
Mobility
Installation Requirement
Maintenance
After-Sales Support
Testing and Validation Background
The lowest machine price is not necessarily the correct basis for choosing a vegetable drying system.
What information should I share with Rudra Solar Energy before buying?
Share:
Vegetable: Onion, tomato, garlic, potato, carrot or another vegetable?
Product Form: Whole, sliced, shredded, diced or leafy?
Fresh Quantity: kg per batch or kg per day?
Preparation: What happens before loading?
Required Final Product: Slice, flake, ingredient or powder after separate grinding?
Location: Where will the dryer operate?
Production Requirement: Occasional, seasonal or regular?
Backup Requirement: Solar-only or hybrid?
This information helps determine whether this two-tray model or another Rudra Solar Dryer configuration is more suitable.
Why choose Rudra Solar Energy for vegetable drying?
Rudra Solar Energy develops solar drying systems for agricultural and food-processing applications in multiple tray and capacity configurations.
This Solar Vegetable Dryer combines a compact enclosed structure, two perforated aluminium trays, solar-powered fan-assisted moisture removal, UV-filter polycarbonate covering, mobility through castor wheels and fan regulation.
For buyers searching for a Solar Vegetable Dryer, Solar Dryer for Vegetables, Vegetable Drying Machine, Solar Vegetable Dehydrator or Vegetable Dehydration Machine, selection should begin with the actual vegetable and required processing quantity rather than a generic capacity label.
Specifications
| CAPACITY | 5 KG |
|---|---|
| SIZE | 1.75 ft X 3ft |

